Most View Pages

Privacy Policy - CGA-BC Website 

The CGA Association of BC (CGA-BC) is accountable for the personal information under its control and has appointed a privacy officer who is responsible for compliance with this policy.

CGA-BC recognizes and respects your need for privacy and security as you visit our website.  The following policies govern the information gathering and privacy practices for our website.

What Personal Information is Collected 

Our servers automatically log information about visits to this website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. The server logs record statistical information such as visitors’ IP addresses, time and duration of visit, and website pages visited. We collect this information so that we may continuously improve our site content. These statistics are reported in aggregate form only.  We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors.

There are instances in which you may elect to provide us with personal information. If you fill out one of our feedback or request forms or send us email, you are transmitting the information on the form or in the message. This submission will typically include information such as your name, mailing address, email address, the kind of request you are making, and any other information necessary to fulfill your request. You never transmit personally identifying information that you do not enter yourself.

Any personal information collected via our website is done in compliance with sections 26(a) and 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [RSBC 1996] c. 165. We collect only what is necessary for the operation and security of our website. If we use that information, it is only for the purpose for which it was collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

We do not disclose any personally identifiable user information to other organizations or individuals, except as required by law.

Member/Student Access to Restricted Areas 

When you interact with the site to access areas that are restricted to members or students, we may ask you to register and/or sign in, and will collect certain personal information from you if you do so. CGA-BC collects this information for the sole purpose of enabling member and student access to these restricted areas.

Links to Other Sites 

This website contains links to third-party sites. CGA-BC is not responsible for the collection of personal information or the security or privacy of such information on third-party sites.

How Personal Information is Protected 

When you submit personally identifying information via one of our feedback or application forms, your browser encrypts information before it is transmitted back to our website. This encryption prevents anyone from intercepting and reading any personal information about you. Note that this encryption does not take place if you send us email, but only when you use your web browser with one of our site's forms.

CGA-BC uses security safeguards to protect your personal information from risks such as loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration. Safeguards include physical, administrative, and electronic security measures.

Any private information collected through the website may only be accessed by authorized Association staff.

Questions or Concerns 

 If you have any questions and concerns regarding the information gathering and privacy practices of our website, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cga-bc.org.

 


 

Topics 

design & integration:
Certified General Accountants Association of British Columbia.
300 – 1867 West Broadway, Vancouver, BC V6J 5L4
T: 604.732.1211 TF 1 800.565.1211 F: 604.732.1252