About Us - Top Left.gif
Most View Pages

Privacy Policy - Personal Information

Our Commitment 

The Certified General Accountants Association of B.C. is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information collected from its members, students and others in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (“FOIPPA”). 

Scope of Policy 

This Policy applies to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information but does not apply to:

 

  • Contact Information
    Information to enable an individual at a place of business to be contacted including their name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number;
  • Information about corporate or commercial entities;
  • Information that is not personal information and is available to the public.

Personal information is defined under FOIPPA as “recorded information about an identifiable individual other than contact information”.
Purposes
CGA-BC collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to regulate the profession in accordance with the Accountants (Certified General) Act, the Association’s Bylaws and Code of Ethical Principles and Rules of Conduct;
  • to manage CGA-BC’s educational program;
  • to compile and maintain member and student directories;
  • to provide services to members, students and others;
  • to manage member and student relationships with CGA-Canada and the CGA-BC Educational Foundation;
  • to conduct surveys of members and students;
  • when required or permitted by law.

Accountability 

CGA-BC recognizes its obligation to protect personal information in its custody or control and has an administrative and technological infrastructure in place to mitigate the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of such personal information.

CGA-BC periodically engages outside firms to perform specialized services such as surveys, mailings, or market research. These trusted service suppliers may at times be responsible for processing and handling some of the personal information we receive from you. CGA-BC recognizes that it is responsible for any personal information transferred by it to third parties. CGA-BC uses contractual means to provide an appropriate level of protection for transferred information. Third-parties who handle or process information transferred to them by CGA-BC are required to have appropriate policies in place, adhere to this Privacy Policy, related CGA-BC guidelines, the Act, and any other applicable law dealing with the protection of personal information.

CGA-BC staff and volunteers are accountable for ensuring this Policy is followed at all times.

Individual Access and Accuracy 

Individuals may access their personal information held by CGA-BC upon request subject to the provisions of FOIPPA and may request the correction of their personal information, as appropriate. Where access to personal information or a request to correct personal information is refused, CGA-BC will provide the reasons for refusal and will outline the remedies available.

CGA-BC endeavors to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate. This is largely accomplished through periodic requests for members and students to review and update the personal information we have recorded.

Questions or Concerns 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy or its implementation, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@cga-bc.org 

 

July 2009
 

 

Protecting The Public 

who_to_contact_generic

Topics 

design & integration:
Certified General Accountants Association of British Columbia.
300 – 1867 West Broadway, Vancouver, BC V6J 5L4
T: 604.732.1211 TF 1 800.565.1211 F: 604.732.1252